EPPY Winners

WINNERS LIST
CATEGORY WINNER

1 million unique monthly visitors and over
WINNER

Under 1 million unique monthly visitors
Best News Website BostonGlobe.com
The Boston Globe
KPCC.org
Southern California Public Radi
o
Best Daily Newspaper Website GlobeandMail.com
The Globe and Mail
PressDemocrat.com
Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Best Weekly or Non-Daily Newspaper Website *No Winner Las Vegas Weekly
Greenspun Media Group
Best Business/Finance Website The Wall Street Journal
Dow Jones and Co.
GrowthSpotter
Orlando Sentinel Media Group
Best Sports Website Boston Globe Sports
The Boston Globe
MSGVarsity.com
MSG Varsity
Best Spanish-Language Newspaper Website (TIE) LA NACION (Argentina) – LA NACION
(TIE) TN.com.ar –
Artear SA
*No Winner
Best Investigative/Enterprise Feature on a Website Katrina 10 Years Later
ESPN Digital & Print Media
Matt Goerzen
The Brandon Sun
Best Collaborative Investigative/Enterprise Reporting Bad Dream
The Globe and Mail
Swiss Leaks & Luxembourg Leaks
The Center for Public Integrity’s International Consortium of Investigative Jour
nalists
Best News or Event Feature on a Website "A Deep Divide"
Al Jazeera America
Live coverage of Chattanooga military attacks
Chattanooga Times Free Press
Best Business Reporting on a Website Open Sesame: Peering Inside Alibaba
Wall Street Journal
Selling Hope
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Best Digital Magazine *No Winner OnMilwaukee.com
OnMilwaukee
Best Innovation Project on a Website Terms of Service
Al Jazeera America
Fatal Extraction
The Center for Public Integrity’s International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
Best Use of Data/Infographics on a Website TIME Labs
Time Inc
Who’s Trying to Influence Your Vote?: Tracking TV Ad Wars in the 2014 Election
The Center for Public Integrity
Best Community Service on a Media-Affiliated Website Thalidomide
The Globe and Mail
Criminalizing Kids
The Center for Public Integrity with Reveal Radio
Best Social Media/Crowd Sourcing Split Image
ESPN Digital & Print Media
Chattanooga Strong: A city mourns, a city heals
Chattanooga Times Free Press
Best Mobile App New Mobile Experience for TN
Artear SA
J5
Le Journal de Montréal
Best News or Event Feature Video (TIE) Saving Cyla -The Globe and Mail
(TIE) Who’s really running Washington? – Al Jazeera America
Domestic Abuse: Why he did it
York Daily Record/Sunday News
Best Sports Video Everything Matters: Adams City – The Denver Post
For Waterford’s Marissa Walker, matchup with Stonington is more than a game
The Day Publishing Co.
Best Enterprise/Investigative Video Revenge Porn
CNN
*No Winner
Best Webcast CBSN Newsy Live Stream
Newsy
Best Photography Geography of Poverty
MSNBC.com
The Cruelest Equation
Chattanooga Times Free Press
Best Overall Website Design ESPN.com
ESPN Digital & Print Media
RTDoc rtd.rt.com
RTDoc
Best Redesign/Relaunch Le Journal de Montreal and Le Journal de Québec
Le Journal de Montréal
Nieman Reports
Nieman Reports/Nieman Foundation
Best User Experience CNNgo
CNN
*No Winner
Best Online Media Kit Fusion Media Kit
Fusion
OnMilwaukee.com
OnMilwaukee
Best Online Advertising/Marketing Campaign World in Motion – GE/Quartz
Quartz
The Oklahoman Brand Campaign
The Oklahoman Media Company
Best Business Blog Inside the Market
The Globe and Mail
Videomind by Ooyala
Best News/Political Blog Ground Game
The Boston Globe
David Moore
iMediaEthics
Best College/University Newspaper Website PhiladelphiaNeighborhoods.com
Temple University
 
Best College/University News or Event Feature Without a Badge
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Best College/University Investigative/Documentary Report Hooked: Heroin’s Hold on Arizona
Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School of Journalism
*Winners must receive a score in the top one-third of the average score across all categories within their division. As a result, there may be no winner in categories not reaching this threshold.
2015 EPPY JUDGES
Pete Adler – Canada.com Ross Lasley – The Internet Educator
Lissa Atkins – Philly.com Yvonne Latty – New York University, Carter Journalism Institute/Reporting the Nation/NY in Multimedia
Sara Bass – The Hutchinson News Deirdre Long – BizBuzz Marketing Solutions
Maria Bastidas – Mundo Hispanico Jenny Long – Sonesta
Joe
Battistoni – The Times Media Company
Robert Long – Kiplinger Washington Editors – Kiplinger.com
Peter Bhatia – Reynolds National Center for Business Journalism/Walter Cronkite
School of Journalism
David Lucas – Thomson Reuters – Reuters Pictures Online
Jak Boumans – Electronic Media Reporting Laura McAdoo – The Seattle Times
Brandon Bowers – Today’s New Herald Paul McAfee – Freedom News Group
Tom Bray – The Press-Enterprise Amber McDonald – Tampa Bay Times
Frank Bridgewater – Honolulu Star-Advertiser Christine McKenna – Columbia School of Journalism – Interport
Meredith Broussard – Arthur Carter Journalism Institute, New York University Robert McLaughlin – Postmedia Network
Paul Bucci – Postmedia Network Inc. Andrew Mendelson – CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Justin Burke – EurasiaNet.org Ryan Moffat – AdTaxi Networks
Mike Casey – MSG Varsity Javier Moya – The Gang Tab – Revista Don
Jimena Catarivas – La Rasa Bernie Oravec – Williamsport Sun-Gazette
Paul Cheung – Associated Press Nicole Ott – Casper Star-Tribune
Bill Church – Sarasota Herald-Tribune Nora Paul – University of Minnesota, School of Journalism, Institute for New Media Studies
Chris Coates – The News Journal – DelawareOnline.com Troy Piekarski – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Dominique
Cuce – CNN
Edward Pikulski – Times Shamrock Communications
Kevin Dale – Cronkite News, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism, Arizona State University Emily Reed – Del Norte Triplicate
Janet DeGeorge – Classified Executive Training Brian Rossi – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
George Dratelis – Cross-Post Networks/CareerPointe.com Jeremy Schultz – Thomson Reuters
Sean Ely – RedEye Chicago Lizz Schumer – The Sun
Roberto Escardo – The Walt Disney Company Latin America Adam Sears – The Bulletin
Megan Finnerty – Arizona Republic – azcentral.com John
Sloan – Utah Media Group
Jodi Glusco – WRAL.com Will Sullivan – 18F – Innovation Specialist
Andrew Green – Thomson Reuters Josh Sweigart – Cox Media Group – I-Team
Nathan Griffiths – Associated Press Matt Teli – The Atlantic Journal-Constitution
Erik Hall – Roanoke Times Julia Thompson – The Arizona Republic
Tanya Hanson – Orlando Sentinel Allen Vaughan – Springfield News-Leader
Chris Harper – Temple University & Washington Times Andrea Vick – Cox Media Group – Austin American Statesman
Jere Hester – CUNY Graduate School of Journalism – NYCity News Service Alexandra Villoch – Miami Herald Media Company
Kat Hughes – Observer Tyler Walsh – Winnipeg Free Press
Keith Jordan – Upstream Digital Media Maggie Wartik – TribLocal / Pioneer Press – Chicago Tribune Media Group
Colleen Kelly – Star Tribune Robin Yee – Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Allen Klosowski – SpotXchange Jose Zamora – Univision
Anne Raih – GateHouse Gabriela Alvarado – El Clasificado – EC Hispanic Media