Test EPPY

2017 EPPY Award Winners


WINNERS LIST
CATEGORY WINNER

1 million unique monthly visitors and over
WINNER

Under 1 million unique monthly visitors
Best News Website The Wall Street Journal
San Antonio Express-News/ExpressNews.com
Best Daily Newspaper Website GlobeandMail.com
The Globe and Mail
The Hutchinson News
Best Weekly or Non-Daily Newspaper Website *No Winner (TIE) Sonoma Index Tribune
(TIE) Las Vegas Weekly
Best Business/Finance Website CNNMoney GOBankingRates.com
Best Sports Website ESPN JR Radcliffe/Now Media Group
Best Spanish-Language Newspaper Website Univision Noticias/Univision *No Winner
Best Investigative/Enterprise Feature on a Website The Drone Papers
The Intercept
Trapped in a dying body: How ALS robbed Walter Root
San Antonio Express-News
Best Collaborative Investigative/Enterprise Reporting The Panama Papers: Politicians, Criminals and the Rogue Industry That Hides Their Cash

The International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and more than 100 others

ASPIREist Media & Efran Films
Best News or Event Feature on a Website (TIE) Homicide’s toll on a mid-size city
Chattanooga Times Free Press
(TIE) Foreign Influence
The Intercept
Twist of Fate
CJOnline
Best Business Reporting on a Website The Business of Guns
CNN Money
Shortcut to the American Dream
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Best Digital Magazine Bloomberg Businessweek Nieman Reports
Best Innovation Project on a Website 2050 Demographics
The Staff of The Wall Street Journal
ASPIREist
Best Use of Data/Infographics on a Website The Visuals Staff of The Wall Street Journal The Center for Public Integrity
Best Community Service on a Media-Affiliated Website (TIE) The Poverty Puzzle
Chattanooga Times Free Press
(TIE) Fentanyl
Globe and Mail
ASPIREist
Best Social Media/Crowd Sourcing Love Story
CNN Worldwide
Temple DNC News
Temple University
Best Mobile App AP News
The Associated Press
*No Winner
Best News or Event Feature Video Nigeria: An Economy Divided
CNN Worldwide
The Knights of D-Day
The Brandon Sun
Best Sports Video Refugee Olympic Team Profile
NBC News Digital
Water polo? No, it’s underwater rugby
Yahoo Singapore
Best Enterprise/Investigative Video A Year in Space
TIME
ASPIREist
Best Webcast Live Political Happy Hour with Joshua Miller
The Boston Globe
Agland podcast
The Hutchinson News
Best Photojournalism of a Website The Sacramento Bee *No Winner
Best Overall Website Design Bloomberg News *No Winner
Best Redesign/Relaunch Verywell InsideClimate News
Best User Experience The Atlanta Journal Constitution *No Winner
Best Online Media Kit *No Winner OnMilwaukee.com
Best Online Advertising/Marketing Campaign The AJC Atlanta Newcomer’s Guide CONVERS.O.S (Converts)
TyC Sports
Best Business Blog Gen Y Money
Globe and Mail
*No Winner
Best News/Political Blog Glenn Greenwald
The Intercept
David Moore
iMediaEthics
Best College/University Newspaper Website NYCity News Service
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Best College/University News or Event Feature The End
NYCity News Service Staff
Best College/University Investigative
Documentary Report
News21 Voting Wars/Walter Cronkite School of Journalism, Arizona State University
*Winners must receive a score in the top one-third of the average score across all categories within their division. As a result, there may be no winner in categories not reaching this threshold.

2016 EPPY JUDGES
Pete Adler – Canada.com Ross Lasley – The Internet Educator
Dustin Barnes – The Clarion-Ledger Yvonne Latty – New York University, Carter Journalism Institute/Reporting the Nation/NY in Multimedia
Maria Bastidas – Mundo Hispanico Robert Long – Kiplinger Washington Editors – Kiplinger.com
Peter – The Cincinnati Enquirer Media David Lucas – Thomson Reuters – Reuters Pictures Online
Jak Boumans – Electronic Media Reporting Laura McAdoo – The Seattle Times
Brandon Bowers – Today’s New Herald Christine McKenna – Columbia School of Journalism – Interport
Frank Bridgewater – Honolulu Star-Advertiser Andrew Mendelson – CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Meredith Broussard – Arthur Carter Journalism Institute, New York University Summer Moore – The Times of Northwest Indiana
Matthew Carroll – MIT Media Lab Javier Moya – The Gang Tab – Revista Don
Mike Casey – MSG Varsity Bernie Oravec – Williamsport Sun-Gazette
Jimena Catarivas – La Rasa Nora Paul – University of Minnesota, School of Journalism, Institute for New Media Studies
Paul Cheung – Associated Press Troy Piekarski – Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Bill Church – Sarasota Herald-Tribune Edward Pikulski – Times Shamrock Communications
Chris Coates – The News Journal – DelawareOnline.com Samantha Ragland – The Palm Beach Post
Kevin Dale – Cronkite News at Arizona PBS Adam Sears – The Bulletin
Janet DeGeorge – Classified Executive Training Kevin Siu – The Globe and Mail
Roberto Escardo – The Walt Disney Company Latin America Chris Sosa – RedEye Chicago
Jodi Glusco – WRAL.com Josh Sweigart – Cox Media Group – I-Team
Andrew Green – Thomson Reuters Daniel Tedford – So. California News Group
Nathan Griffiths – Associated Press Matt Teli – The Atlantic Journal-Constitution
Erik Hall – Roanoke Times Julia Thompson – The Arizona Republic
Chris Harper – Temple University & Washington Times Allen Vaughan – Springfield News-Leader
Keith Jordan – Upstream Digital Media Liz White – Record-Journal
Colleen Kelly – Star Tribune Robin Yee – Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Allen Klosowski – SpotXchange Jose Zamora – Univision
Jaci Verdana Smith – The News Journal