ABC FAS-FAX FOR TOP 25 DAILY NEWSPAPERS p.10

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn

By: Mark Fitzgerald

(For six months ended Sept. 30, 1996)
AverageGain/loss
dailysame period
circulationlast year
1Wall Street Journal (m)1,783,532+20,392
(national edition)
2USA Today (m) (M-Th)1,591,629+68,018
3New York Times (m)
(national edition)1,071,120-10,421
4Los Angeles Times (m)1,029,073-21,806
5Washington Post (m)789,198-4,462
6New York Daily News (m)734,277+3,655
7Chicago Tribune (m)680,535-3,831
8Newsday (m)564,754*
9Houston Chronicle (m)545,348+3,869
10Chicago Sun-Times (m)496,030+7,625
11San Francisco Chronicle (m)486,977-2,261
12Dallas Morning News (m) (M-Th)478,181-22,177
13Boston Globe (m)471,024-27,830
14New York Post (m)429,642+15,936
15Philadelphia Inquirer (m)427,175-42,223
16Newark Star-Ledger (m)405,869-30,766
17Cleveland Plain Dealer (m)386,256-10,520
18Phoenix Arizona Republic (m)382,122+16,143
19San Diego Union-Tribune (m)372,081-7,624
20Minneapolis/St. Paul Star Tribune (m) (M-Sat)366,046**
21Detroit Free Press (m)363,385***
22Orange County Register (m)353,812+3,938
23Miami Herald (m)344,363-23,136
24Portland Oregonian (m)338,586-4,931
25Denver Post (m)334,436+31,131
*Change in frequency from all-day to morning
**Change from M-Sat to separate reporting of Mon. M; Tues. M; Wed. M; M (Thu.-Sat.); and
M (Mon.-Sat.)(Total reflects avg.)
***Detroit Free Press and Detroit News did not report 9/30/95 FAS-FAX because of labor stike

ABC FAS-FAX FOR TOP 25 SUNDAY NEWSPAPERS
(For six months ended Sept. 30, 1996)
AverageGain/loss
Sundaysame period
circulationlast year
1New York Times1,652,800-14,982
2Los Angeles Times1,349,889-60,232
3Washington Post1,122,276-5,921
4Chicago Tribune1,046,777-37,186
5New York Daily News888,759-89,644
6Philadelphia Inquirer876,669-30,078
7Detroit News & Free Press789,666*
8Dallas Morning News785,934-14,213
9Boston Globe763,135-30,538
10Houston Chronicle748,082-4,393
11Atlanta Journal & Constitution687,397-5,041
12Minneapolis/St. Paul Star Tribune678,001-10,336
13Newsday656,895+6,784
14San Francisco Examiner & Chronicle633,513-12,674
15Newark Star-Ledger605,627-40,504
16Phoenix Arizona Republic553,192-5,924
17St. Louis Post-Dispatch538,743-213
18Cleveland Plain Dealer518,196-15,419
19Seattle Times/Post-Intelligencer502,395-3,209
20Baltimore Sun476,001-10,854
21Miami Herald466,024-21,483
22Denver Post461,837+5,523
23Milwaukee Journal Sentinel461,710-11,358
24San Diego Union-Tribune 450,984-4,127
25Chicago Sun-Times442,905-19,898
*Detroit News & Free Press did not file 9/30/95 FAS-FAX because of labor strike

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *