NATIONAL JOURNALISM LAURELS ANNOUNCED

By: Staff reports

ABPNEWS.com First Web Reporting Winner



The Scripps Howard Foundation of Cincinnati has named its National
Journalism Awards, including honors in two new categories, Web
reporting and editorial cartooning. The awards will be presented April
14 at the National Press Club in Washington.



The winners are:


Web Reporting

APBnews.com, New York, an in-depth analysis of crime risk on U.S.
college and university campuses.

Finalists: APBnews.com, New York; The News Hour with Jim Lehrer,
Arlington, Va.


Editorial Writing

John C. Bersia, The Orlando (Fla.) Sentinel, ‘Fleeced in Florida,”
advocating regulatory reform of cash-advance businesses.

Finalists: Antero Pietila, The (Baltimore) Sun; Linda Valdez, The
Arizona Republic; William McGurn, The Wall Street Journal.


Commentary

Susan Anne Nielsen, The Seattle Times, a selection of her weekly
columns.

Finalists: Holman W. Jenkins Jr., The Wall Street Journal; Derrick Z.
Jackson, The Boston Globe.


Human Interest Writing

Helen O’Neill, The Associated Press, New York, a selection of feature
stories.

Finalists: David Finkel, The Washington Post; Anne Hull, St. Petersburg
(Fla.) Times.



Environmental Reporting – Over 100,000 Circulation

Sam Roe, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, a six-part series that exposed how
the government-sanctioned use of beryllium caused the injury and death
of dozens of workers.

Finalists: Joby Warrick, The Washington Post; Brent Walth and Alex
Pulaski, The Oregonian, Portland.


Environmental Reporting – Under 100,000 Circulation

Mike Dunne, The Advocate, Baton Rouge, La., a series of stories that
illustrated flaws in the government’s attempts to save Louisiana
wetlands.

Finalists: Kevin Carmody, Daily Southtown, Tinley Park, Ill.; Jeff
Alexander, The Muskegon (Mich.) Chronicle.



Editorial Cartooning

Ed Stein, Denver Rocky Mountain News, a selection of editorial cartoons
commenting on the shootings at Columbine High School.

Finalist: Russ Wallace, The Charleston (W. Va.) Gazette.



Distiniguished Service to Literacy (Two Winners)

Sonia Gutierrez, Carlos Rosario International Career Center,
Washington, D.C., and the Naples (Fla.) Daily News.


Guiterrez won for her work with adult immigrant students. The Naples
Daily News won for its “Florida Reads” program, a solution- oriented
approach to literacy that is being used statewide.


Distinguished Service To the First Amendment

The Knoxville (Tenn.) News-Sentinel. The newspaper won for its two-and-

a-half-year battle to ensure public access to taxpayer-funded criminal
proceedings.

Finalist: New Mexico Foundation for Open Government, Albuquerque.



Photojournalism

George Kochaniec Jr., Denver Rocky Mountain News, coverage of the
Columbine High School shootings and other selected entries.

Finalist: Dean J. Koepfler, The News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash.


Business/Economics Reporting

Tom Hallman Jr., The Oregonian, Portland, ‘The Player,” explaining the
business of mortgaged-backed securities.

Finalist: Jay Hancock, The (Baltimore) Sun.


Journalistic Excellence In Electronic Media – Small Market Radio

High Plains News Service, Billings, Mont., reporting on the Sioux
Indian community’s reaction to an industrial-sized hog farm that
proposed setting set up operations on the reservation.

Finalist: KOSU-FM, Stillwater, Okla.


Journalistic Excellence In Electronic Media – Large Market Radio

Minnesota Public Radio, St. Paul, Minn., examination of the impact of
the AIDS virus on the young.



Journalistic Excellence In Electronic Media – Small Market TV/Cable

No winner


Journalistic Excellence In Electronic Media – Large Market TV/Cable

New England Cable News, Newton, Mass., documentary on a factory closing
in Maine after 122 years.

Finalist: NBC News, New York.



College Cartooning

Ryan Pagelow, Ohio University, The Post, a collection of work.

Finalists: Michael Chambers, University of Maryland at College Park,
The Diamondback; Patrick O’Connor, Kent State University, Daily Kent
Stater; and Charlie Zimkus, Miami University, The Miami Student.



Public Service Reporting – Over 100,000 circulation

Chicago Tribune (Ken Armstrong, Maurice Possley, Steve Mills), an
investigative series on the justice system, focusing on capital cases.

Finalists: Jim Haner, The (Baltimore) Sun; Newsday, Melville, N.Y.


Public Service Reporting – Under 100,000 circulation

Colorado Daily, Boulder, Colo., scrutiny of a publicly funded project
at the University of Colorado.

Finalist: The Daily Reflector, Greenville, N.C.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Staff reports










(c) Copyright 2000, Editor & Publisher

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *