‘Navajo Times’ Named Best Weekly By Indian Journos

By: E&P Staff

The Navajo Times won the award for general excellence among American Indian weekly newspapers at the 21st Native American Journalist Association (NAJA) convention in Lincoln, Neb.

Indian Country Today came in second place in the category, followed by Eastern Door. The Bay Mills News won the award for general excellence among bi-weekly Native papers.

Following is the complete list of award winners:

PRINT

BEST PHOTO
Sports-Single
1st: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times
2nd: Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times
3rd: Peta Tinda, Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

Feature-Single
1st: Olivia B. Bucks, The Oregonian
2nd: Leigh Jimmie, Navajo Times
3rd: Olivia B. Bucks, The Oregonian

Feature-Multiple Print
1st: Olivia B. Bucks, The Oregonian
2nd: Leigh Jimmie, Navajo Times
3rd: Toby McClary, Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

News
1st: Toni Parker-Johnson, Pequot Times
2nd: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times
3rd: Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

BEST COLUMN WRITING
Weekly
1st: Doug Cuthand, Saskatoon Star Phoenix
2nd: Suzan Shown Harjo, Indian Country Today
3rd: Tom Arviso, Navajo Times

Monthly
1st: Selina R. Vert, Bay Mills News
2nd: Travis Snell, Cherokee Phoenix
3rd: George Benge, Gannett News Service

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING
1st: Kenneth Deer, Eastern Door
2nd: Tom Arviso, Navajo Times
3rd: Steve Bonspiel, The Nation

BEST FEATURE WRITING
Weekly
1st: Jim Adams, Indian Country Today
2nd: Mary Pierpoint, Indian Country Today
3rd: Jason Begay, Navajo Times

Bimonthly
1st: Steve Bonspiel, The Nation
2nd: Selina R. Vert, Bay Mills News
3rd: Peta Tinda, Grand Ronde OR

BEST NEWS WRITING
Weekly
1st: James May, Indian Country Today
2nd: Jason Begay, Navajo Times
3rd: Levi Long, Navajo Times

Bimonthly
1st: Steve Bonspiel, The Nation
2nd: Peta Tinda, Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde
3rd: Selina R. Vert, Bay Mills News

Monthly
1st: Travis Snell, Cherokee Phoenix
2nd: Gregg Simmons, Cherokee Phoenix
3rd: Adelsa Williams, Seminole Tribune

BEST LAYOUT/DESIGN
Broadsheet
1st: Francisco E. Vando, Akwesasne Phoenix
2nd: Tim Johnson, Indian Country Today
3rd: Bobby Martin & Ryan Brown, Navajo Times

Tabloid
1st: Marcus Luke, Confederated Umatilla Journal
2nd: Justin Phillips, Smoke Signals
3rd: Benjamin Chevrette, Pequot Times

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
Weekly
1st: Navajo Times
2nd: Indian Country Today
3rd: Eastern Door

Bimonthly
1st: Bay Mills News
2nd: Potawatomi Traveling Times
3rd: Mohican News

Monthly
1st: Confederated Umatilla Journal
2nd: Cherokee Phoenix
3rd: PBP Nation

RICHARD LACOURSE AWARD
Susan Latham, Din? College/Center for Din? Teacher Education


RADIO

Best News Story
1st: Tina James-Tafoya, “Red Lake Shooting Update,” National Native News
2nd: Andr? Morriseau, “Pocahantas & Geronimo Discover England,” Aboriginal Voices Radio
3rd: Tina James-Tafoya, “Deleware Federal Recognition,” National Native News

Best Feature Story
1st: Antonia Gonzales-McConkey, “Drum Work,” National Native News
2nd: Anne Keala Kelly, “Native Hawaiians Losing Their Land,” Free Speech Radio News/WBAI
3rd: Carole Nez, “Bush and Kerry at Unity,” KUNM-FM/89.9


TELEVISION

Best Feature Story
1st: Duncan McCue, “A Father’s Dread,” CBC TV News
2nd: Haven Daley, “Back Yard Bison,” WLVT-TV/PBS 39
3rd: Greg Taylor, “Montana Metis.” Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

Best News Story
1st: Duncan McCue, “Art Works,” CBC TV News
2nd: Carla Robinson, “First Peoples,” CBC Newsworld
3rd: Duncan McCue, “Toxic Shores,” CBC TV News

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *