Top 25 Sunday Newspapers in New FAS-FAX

By: E&P Staff

Nearly every newspaper in the list of the Top 25 papers by Sunday circ posted losses year-over-year, some greater than others, in the new FAS-FAX report released Monday by the Audit Bureau of Circulations.

Among those posting the highest year-over-year losses, despite their showings in the Top 25 list: The Boston Globe, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution (down 13.95%), the Detroit Free Press (down 12.13%), and The Star Ledger, Newark, N.J. (down 11.12%)

The full list of the Top 25 newspapers by Sunday circ:

Newspaper Circ as of 3/31/10Circ as of 3/31/09% Change

The New York Times1,376,2301,451,234-5.17
Los Angeles Times941,9141,019,386-7.60
The Washington Post797,679868,965-8.20
Chicago Tribune794,350858,256-7.45
Daily News (New York)600,118644,767-6.92
San Jose Mercury News549,024N/AN/A
Houston Chronicle526,440583,364-9.76
The Philadelphia Inquirer517,807550,401-5.92
Detroit Free Press511,742582,418-12.13
The Arizona Republic510,500516,562-1.17
Star Tribune, Minneapolis493,027497,679-0.93
The Denver Post 486,976N/AN/A
St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times417,807413,9290.94
St. Louis Post-Dispatch400,042415,814-3.79
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution397,926462,457-13.95
Newsday394,909426,510-7.41
The Boston Globe378,949466,661-18.80
The Dallas Morning News373,031474,923-21.45
The Plain Dealer, Cleveland 362,394 393,352 -7.87
The Star Ledger, Newark, N.J.359,865404,903-11.12
The Seattle Times356,944376,515-5.20
The Baltimore Sun344,118351,243-2.03
New York Post333,958357,168-6.50
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel328,247361,355-9.16
The Oregonian315,515325,815-3.16

* This list has been corrected. Due to an ABC error, the previously posted version did not include The Plain Dealer of Cleveland in the Top 25.

Like & Share E&P:
RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
https://www.editorandpublisher.com/news/top-25-sunday-newspapers-in-new-fas-fax/
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *